Newcastle Knights NRL Competition

 

It was the year 1988 when the Newcastle Knights was accepted into the NSWRL.

1988 finishing 14th
1989
finishing 6th
1990 finishing equal 6th
1991 finishing 13th
1992 finishing 4th
1993 finishing 9th
1994 finishing 10th
1995 finishing 5th
1996
finishing 9th
1997 finishing 2nd (Grandfinal Winner)
1998 finishing 2nd
1999 finishing 7th
2000 finishing 3rd
2001 finishing 3rd (Grandfinal Winner)
2002 finishing 2nd
2003 finishing 7th
2004 finishing 10th
2005 finishing 15th (Wooden Spooners)
2006 finishing 4th
2007 finishing 15th
2008 finishing 9th
2009 finishing 7th
2010 finishing 11th
2011 finishing 8th
2012 finishing 12th
2013 finishing 7th
2014 finishing 12th
2015 finishing 16th (Wooden Spooners)
2016
finishing 16th (Wooden Spooners)

Grandfinal Winners
NSW Rugby League
1908 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1909 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1910 Newtown Jets
1911 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1912 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1913 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1914 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1915 Balmain Tigers
1916 Balmain Tigers
1917 Balmain Tigers
1918 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1919 Balmain Tigers
1920 Balmain Tigers
1921 North Sydney Bears
1922 North Sydney Bears
1923 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1924 Balmain Tigers
1925 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1926 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1937 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1928 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1929 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1930 Western Suburbs Magpies
1931 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1932 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1933 Newton Jets
1934 Western Suburbs Magpies
1935 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1936 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1937 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1938 Canterbury Bulldogs
1939 Balmain Tigers
1940 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1941 St George Dragons
1942 Canterbury Bulldogs
1943 Newtown Jets
1944 Balmain Tigers
1945 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1946 Balmain Tigers
1947 Balmain Tigers
1948 Western Suburbs Magpies
1949 St George Dragons
1950 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1951 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1952 Western Suburbs Magpies
1953 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1954 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1955 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1956 St George Dragons
1957 St George Dragons
1958 St George Dragons
1959 St George Dragons
1960 St George Dragons
1961 St George Dragons
1962 St George Dragons
1963 St George Dragons
1964 St George Dragons
1965 St George Dragons
1966 St George Dragons
1967 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1968 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1969 Balmain Tigers
1970 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1971 South Sydney Rabbitohs
1972 Manly Sea Eagles
1973 Manly Sea Eagles
1974 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1975 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1976 Manly Sea Eagles
1977 St George Dragons
1978 Manly Sea Eagles
1979 St George Dragons
1980 Canterbury Bulldogs
1981 Parramatta Eels
1982 Parramatta Eels
1983 Parramatta Eels
1984 Canterbury Bulldogs
1985 Canterbury Bulldogs
1986 Parramatta Eels
1987 Manly Sea Eagles
1988 Canterbury Bulldogs
1989 Canberra Raiders
1990 Canberra Raiders
1991 Penrith Panthers
1992 Brisbane Broncos
1993 Brisbane Broncos
1994 Canberra Raiders
ARL Rugby League
1995 Canterbury Bulldogs
1996 Manly Sea Eagles
1997 Newcastle Knights
Super League
1997 Brisbane Broncos
NRL Rugby League

1998 Brisbane Broncos
1999 Melbourne Storm
2000 Brisbane Broncos
2001 Newcastle Knights
2002 Eastern Suburbs Roosters
2003 Penrith Panthers
2004 Canterbury Bulldogs
2005 Wests Tigers
2006 Brisbane Broncos
2007 Melbourne Storm (Stripped)
2008 Manly Sea Eagles
2009 Melbourne Storm (Stripped)
2010 St George Illawarra Dragons
2011 Manly Sea Eagles
2012 Melbourne Storm
2013 Sydney Roosters
2014 South Sydney Rabbitohs
2015 North Queensland Cowboys
2016 Cronulla Sharks
2017 Melbourne Storm