Newcastle Knights Jersey Flegg Competition

 

 

The Jersey Flegg Cup was a junior rugby league competition played in New South Wales, contested among teams made up of players aged under 20. The competition was administered by the New South Wales Rugby League (NSWRL) and run concurrently with the National Rugby League (NRL). It ceased at the end of the 2007 season to make way for the NRL's new Under 20s tournament, the National Youth Competition (referred to as the Toyota Cup), which commenced in 2008.

The Cup began as an Under 19s age group competition, changing to Under 20s with the advent of the NRL in 1998. It was originally held as part of the NSWRL's Junior Representative Competition, which was played over 9–12 weeks early in the season. It then evolved to become a full season competition played over 26 rounds, culminating with the Grand Final held on the same day as the First Grade Premiership decider.

The competition was named for Harry "Jersey" Flegg, a former player (playing in 1908 and 1909 for Eastern Suburbs) and prominent administrator of the game between 1909 and 1960.

2017 was the end of the Nation Youth Competion, and it reverted back to the Jersey Flegg Competion

Placed

1988 finishing
1989
finishing
1990 finishing
1991 finishing 1st (Grandfinal Winner)
1992 finishing (Grandfinal Winner)
1993 finishing 5th
1994 finishing
1995 finishing 5th
1996
finishing
1997 finishing
1998 finishing
1999 finishing
2000 finishing 10th
2001 finishing
2002 finishing 5th
2003 finishing 7th
2004 finishing 10th
2005 finishing 4th
2006 finishing 1st
2007 finishing 6th

 

Teams completing in Competition

Balmain Tigers
Canberra Raiders
Canterbury Bulldogs
Central Coast RIP
Central Coast Storm
Cronulla Sharks
Illawarra Steelers
Manly Sea Eagles
Newcastle Knights
North Sydney Bears
Parramatta Eels
Penrith Panthers
South Sydney Rabbitohs
St George Dragons
St George Illawarra Dragons
St Mary's Cougars
Sydney Roosters
Western Suburbs Magpies


Grandfinal Winners
NSW Jersey Flegg

1961
Manly
1962
Rabbitohs
1963
Bulldogs
1964
Rabbitohs
1965
Magpies
1966
Rabbitohs
1967
Rabbitohs
1968
Rabbitohs
1969
Rabbitohs
1970
Eels
1971
Bulldogs
1972
Rabbitohs
1973
Balmain
1974
Manly
1975
Dragons
1976
Bulldogs
1977
Panthers
1978
Rabbitohs
1979
Bulldogs
1980
Balmain
1981
Balmain
1982
Balmain
1983
Bulldogs
1984
Balmain
1985
Eels
1986
Panthers
1987
Manly
1988
Balmain
1989
Raiders
1990
Eels
1991
Knights
1992
Knights
1993
Raiders
1994
Balmain
1995
Roosters
1996
Dragons
1997
Balmain
1998
Bears
1999
Bulldogs
2000
Bulldogs
2001
Bulldogs
2002
Roosters
2003
Bulldogs
2004
Roosters
2005
St George Illawarra
2006
Panthers
2007
Panthers